Program

Day 02

Thursday, Feb 29th

7:00 to 8:00

Registration opens

8:00 to 9:30

TAVI in Adverse Scenarios Cases

MODERATORS

  • Henrique Ribeiro (SP)
  • Nicolas M. Van Mieghem (NLD)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Adriano Caixeta (SP)
  • Fernanda Mangione (SP)
  • Ludhmila Hajjar (SP)
  • Marcelo Catarelli (SP)
  • Marco Wainstein (RS)

8:00 to 8:45

Managing poor femoral accesses sites (Edited)

Operator: Rogério Sarmento-Leite (RS)

Lecture:  Mastering Lithotripsy

Speaker: Nicolas M. Van Mieghem (NLD)

8:45 to 9:30 

Severe CAD with LV disfunction (Live)

Instituto do Coração (INCOR), São Paulo

Operators: Fabio Sândoli (SP), Alexandre Abizaid (SP) & Giuseppe Tarantini (ITA)

Lecture: Mechanical support during TAVI

Speaker: Azeem Latib (USA)

9:30 to 10:15

Protected TAVI Live Case 

Instituto Dante Pazzanese de Cardiologia, São Paulo

Operators: Dimytri A. Siqueira (SP), Alberto Cervone (SP), Ricardo A. Costa (SP) & Tito Paladino (SP)

MODERATORS

  • Jose Armando Mangione (SP)
  • Pedro Lemos (SP)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Auristela Ramos (SP)
  • Carlos Falcão (RJ)
  • Eduardo Pessoa de Melo (PE)
  • Leonardo Guimarães (SP)
  • Maria Sanali (RN)

Lecture: Guessing the results of BHF PROTECT TAVI Trial

Speaker: Rafael Cavalcante (USA)

10:15 to 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 to 12:15

New TAVI Devices Parade Edited Cases

MODERATORS

  • Eberhard Grube (GER)
  • Marco Perin (SP)

DISCUSSANTS

  • César Medeiros (RJ)
  • Fernando Bernardi (SC)
  • Itamar Oliveira (RN)
  • Jorge Mayol (URY)
  • Rogério Tumeleiro (RS)

#1 VITAFLOW

Operator: Matias Sztejfman (ARG)

#2 VENUS

Operator: Marcio Montenegro (RJ)

#3 HYDRA

Operator: Anibal Damonte (ARG)

#4 SafeSync

Operator: José Airton Arruda (ES)

Lecture: Why new devices are so important

Speaker: Eberhard Grube (GER)

12:30 to 13:30

Satellite Symposium Boston
ACURATE Neo2: Indications and Challenging Cases

MODERATOR:

Fabio Sândoli (SP)

Indication and clinical evidence
Fabio Sândoli (SP)

Case #1 Breno Falcão (CE)
Case #2 Roger Godinho (SP)
Case #3 Eduardo Pessoa de Melo (PE)

13:45 to 15:15

Solutions for Mitral and Tricuspid Disease Edited Cases

MODERATORS

Bernard Pendergast (GBR)

Juan Granada (USA)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Azeem Latib (USA)
  • Carlos Gordilho (PE)
  • David Le Bihan (SP)
  • Felipe Valle (SP)
  • Nicolas M. Van Mieghem (NLD)

#1 Edge to Edge Repair

Operator: Bernard Pendergast (GBR)

#2 Heterotopic devices for refractory right heart failure

Operators: Fabio Sândoli (SP) & Alexandre Abizaid (SP)

#3 Torrent tricuspid regurgitation treatment

Operator: Bernard Pendergast (GBR)

Lecture: How do I treat Mitral Disease with Annulus Calcification

Speaker: Adam Greenbaum (USA)

15:15 to 16:00  

A deteriorated Bioprosthetic mitral valve live case

Instituto Dante Pazzanese de Cardiologia, São Paulo

Operators: Dimytri A. Siqueira (SP), Alberto Cervone (SP), Michelle Birtche (SP) & Andrea Vilela (SP)

MODERATORS

  • Nico Piazza (CAN)
  • Ricardo Costa (SP)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Cristiano Guedes (BA)
  • Estêvão Martins (RJ)
  • Fulvio Petrucci (PB)
  • Pedro Nicz (PR)
  • Vinicius Daher (GO)

 Lecture: Take home Message with Summary of the Clinical Evidence

Speaker: Nico Piazza (CAN)

16:00 to 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 to 17:30

Satellite Symposium Medtronic

MODERATOR:

Fabio Sândoli (SP)

DISCUSSANTS:

  • Marcio Montenegro (RJ)
  • Patricia Montenegro (PE)

Low risk trial analisys
Leonardo Guimarães (SP)

Real Case
Rogerio Tumelero (RS)

17:30 to 18:40

Twilight Round Table: Deep dive in TAV-in-TAV procedures

MODERATORS:

  • Eberhard Grube (GER)
  • Nico Piazza (CAN)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Bernard Prendergast (GBR)
  • João Cavalcante (USA)
  • Nicolas M. Van Mieghem (NLD)
  • Roger Godinho (SP)
  • Valter Lima (RS)

Case #1 Giuseppe Tarantini (ITA)

Case #2 Adam Greenbaum (USA)

Case #3 Azeem Latib (USA)

Lecture: Early Lessons on TAV-in-TAV procedures

Speaker: Nico Piazza (CAN)

 

18:45

Challenges for TAVI incorporation in the Public Health System Panel 

MODERATORS

  • Marcelo Queiroga (PB)
  • Mario Araya (CHL)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Cyro Rodrigues (RJ)
  • Itamar Oliveira (RN)
  • José Airton Arruda (ES)
  • Marcelo Cantarelli (SP)
  • Maria Sanali Paiva (RN)

Speaker: Ricardo Costa (SP)