Program

Day 03

Friday, March 1st

7:30 to 8:00

Registration opens

8:00 to 8:35

TAVR in bicuspid AS Live Case

Instituto Dante Pazzanese de Cardiologia, São Paulo

Operators: Dimytri A. Siqueira (SP), Alberto Cervone (SP), Fausto Feres (SP) & Vanessa Andrioli (SP)

MODERATORS

  • Anibal Damonte (ARG)
  • Nico Piazza (CAN)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Arthur Procópio (PE)
  • Carlos Pedra (SP)
  • Ênio Guérios (PR)
  • Marden Tebet (SP)
  • Salvador Cristóvão (SP)

 

8:35 to 9:10

LAA Closure Live Case

Instituto do Coração (INCOR), São Paulo

Operators: Fabio Sândoli (SP), Alexandre Abizaid (SP) & José Airton Arruda (ES)

MODERATORS

  • Anibal Damonte (ARG)
  • Nico Piazza (CAN)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Arthur Procópio (PE)
  • Carlos Pedra (SP)
  • Ênio Guérios (PR)
  • Marden Tebet (SP)
  • Salvador Cristóvão (SP)

09:10 to 09:25 – Lecture:  Left Atrial Appendage Closure: Where are we in 2024
Speaker: Rafael Cavalcante (USA) 

9:30 to 10:30

Satellite Symposium ABBOTT – Transcatheter Valve Solutions for the Long-Term Management of patients with Structural Heart Disease

Moderator:

  • Luiz Antônio Ferreira Carvalho (RJ)

Discussants:

  • Leonardo Guimarães (SP)
  • Maximiliano Lacoste (RJ)
  • Pedro Lemos (SP)

MitraClip A to Z
Case Selection: Who Can We Treat, Who Can’t We Treat?
Transeptal Puncture : The Key to Success
MitraClip Steering and Navigation
Assessing the Result. Do I need a Second Clip?
Speaker: Luis Nombela (ESP)

TAVI: Life Management Focus
Valve selection consideration for the long term management of Tavi patients
Navitor Valve design for hemodynamics performances optimization
Navitor case in a box
Speaker: Luis Nombela (ESP)

10:30 to 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 to 12:30

Optimizing TAVI Techniques Edited Cases

MODERATORS  

  • Bernard Prendergast (GBR)
  • Juan Granada (USA)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Fernanda Mangione (SP)
  • Gagan D. Singh (USA)
  • Henrique Ribeiro (SP)
  • Matias Sztejfman (ARG)
  • Nicolas M. Van Mieghem (NLD)

#1 Avoiding renal failure with zero contrast

Operators: Fabio Sândoli (SP) & Alexandre Abizaid (SP) 

#2 Commissural alignment for balloon expandable devices

Operator: Alberto Cervone (SP)

Lecture: Tips & tricks of aortic and mitral PVL closureVL Closure

Speaker: Teoman Kiliç (TUR) – (On-line)

#3 PVL Closure with dedicated device Operators: Fabio Sândoli (SP) & Henrique Ribeiro (SP)

 

12:45 to 13:45

Satellite Symposium Edwards

13:45 to 14:45

Transcatheter Alternatives for Very Challenging Situations Edited Cases

MODERATORS

  • Azeem Latib (USA)
  • Jamil Saadi (MG)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Cleverson Zukowski (RJ)
  • Evandro Martins (AL)
  • Marco Wainstein (RS)
  • Mario Araya (CHL) 
  • Raul Rossi (RS)

#1   Pulmonary Thrombus Aspiration

Operator: João Braghiroli (USA)  – (On-line)

#2 Fixing a Mitral leaflet perforation

Operators: Fabio Sândoli (SP) & Alexandre Abizaid (SP)

14:45 to 15:45

Flash debates with audience voting

MODERATORS

  • Alexandre Abizaid (SP)
  • Paulo Caramori (RS)

#1 Cerebral Protection for all?

  • Yes: Nicolas M. Van Mieghem (NLD)
  • No: Bernard Prendergast (GBR)

#2 The first valve should be?

Balloon ExpandableGiuseppe Tarantini (ITA)

Self Expandable: Nico Piazza (CAN)

#3

When should we treat CAD during TAVI: Azeem Latib (USA)

When should we not treat CAD during TAVI: Fausto Feres (SP)

15:45 to 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 to 17:00

TAVI Alternative Access Site Edited Case

OPERATORS: Fabio Sândoli (SP) & Alexandre Abizaid (SP)

MODERATORS  

  • Breno Falcão (CE)
  • Vinicius Esteves (SP)

DISCUSSANTS   

  • Antenor Portela (PI)
  • Eduardo Pessoa de Melo (PE)
  • Jose Mariani Jr. (SP)
  • Moyses de Oliveira Lima Filho (SP)
  • Tannas Jatene (GO)

Lecture:  Trancaval approach: Tips and Tricks

Speaker: Adam Greenbaum (USA)

 

17:00 to 18:00

TranscatheterElectric” Solutions Edited Cases

MODERATORS

  • Ari Mandil (MG)
  • Fabio Sândoli (SP)

DISCUSSANTS

  • Adriano Dourado (BA)
  • Diego Vilela (RN)
  • Luiz Eduardo São Thiago (SC) 
  • Mauricio Prudente (GO)
  • Roberto Botelho (MG)

 #1 Basilica: Adam Greenbaum (USA)

#2 Lampoon: Dimytri A. Siqueira (SP)

#3 Septal Modification: Adam Greenbaum (USA)

 

18:00

Best cases competition winners announcements & closing remarks

  • Anibal Damonte (ARG)
  • Dimytri A. Siqueira (SP)
  • Jose Airton Arruda (ES)
  • Ricardo Costa (SP)
  • Rogerio Sarmento-Leite (RS)